Business & Investment Visa Category

This category is targeted at investors aiming to either establish a business in New Zealand or invest within New Zealand.

 

Migrant Investment policy

New Zealand has recently passed Immigration legislation aimed at making it easier for larger investors to gain Residency. The two main categories and their requirements are listed below:

Key requirements Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) Investor (Investor 2 Category)
Maximum age No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in NZ for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in NZ for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant's English language No requirement English speaking background, or International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or competent user of English
Family member's English language No requirement Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 73 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period 146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period
Health and character   Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

Source: Immigration New Zealand

Contact us for more details.

 

More information is available for: