Family Immigration Visas

Immigration New Zealand have a range of family policies enabling partners, dependent children and parents of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand.

 

Visa Categories

The categories below summarize which family members may potentially qualify. Again, each case needs to be investigated in depth to make sure all detailed requirements are met.

  • Partner - you are the husband, wife, de-facto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Dependent Child - you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Parent - you have a child who has been a New Zealand resident for at least 3 years and you meet certain income requirements for Tier 1 Category, or you meet the centre of gravity test for Tier 2 Category.

For more details or a consultation on your situation please contact us.

 

More information is available for: