Visitors Visas

Genuine tourists to New Zealand are able to apply for visitor visas for up to one year in duration.  Tourists from visa waiver countries and who are staying for a visit of 3 months or less do not need to apply for a visitor visa prior to arrival.

 

Visa Waiver Countries

Even if you are from a visa waiver country, it is important to note that you should still be a genuine visitor.  There is currently no visitor visa category in New Zealand that allows you to enter the country with the purpose of looking for a job.

For more information about visitor visas and to find out if you are living in a visa waiver country, please contact us today.

 

More information available for: