Visitor Visas

Genuine tourists to New Zealand are able to apply for visitor visas for up to one year in duration.  Tourists from visa waiver countries and who are staying for a visit of 3 months or less do not need to apply for a visitor visa prior to arrival.

Visa Waiver Countries

Even if you are from a visa waiver country, it is important to note that you should still be a genuine visitor.  There is currently no visitor visa category in New Zealand that allows you to enter the country with the sole purpose of looking for a job.

All Other Countries

You need to apply for a visitor visa before you come to New Zealand.  You can apply for a maximum period of 9 months (in some cases 12 months) and you must show that you are a genuine visitor with bona fide reasons for being in the country.  Visitor visas to allow you to “look, see and decide” whether New Zealand is the right place for you can be tricky, as you need to be able to show your ability to return to your home country and that you will not undertake work in New Zealand.  We can assist you to ensure that the starting point on your journey to New Zealand is done correctly.

For more information about visitor visas and to find out if you are living in a visa waiver country, please contact us today.

“I am pleased to endorse my highest gratitude towards your excellent customer service and will be happy to recommend your service to anyone who wishes to seek such services.”

Johanne Arndt